Stanislaus Cnty. Cmty. Servs. Agency v. Michael L. (In re Adam L.)
[…] (Guidelines, 44 Fed.Reg. 67,590.) Good cause to deny the transfer exists when a party who could have filed a removal request earlier in the case "waits until the case is almost complete to ask that it be transferred." (Ibid.) The criteria set forth in the Guidelines for establishing good cause to deny a transfer request include: "The proceeding was at an advanced stage when the petition to transfer was received and the petitioner did not file the petition promptly after receiving notice of the hearing." (Id. 67,591.)

Section 305.5, subdivision (c)(2)(B) follows the Guidelines and provides good cause to deny a transfer request exists when the "proceeding was at an advanced stage" and "the petitioner did not file the petition within a reasonable time after receiving notice of the proceeding."

Here, the tribe's request to transfer Adam's case to the tribal court was not filed within the timeframe contemplated by the Guidelines as it was not filed promptly after receiving notice of the proceedings.