Stang v. Ind. Sch. Dist. #047
[…] Gonzalez Diaz v. Three Rivers Cmty. Action, Inc., 917 N.W.2d 813, 815-16 (Minn.App. 2018). We review de novo "the ULJ's interpretation of the unemployment statutes and . . . the ultimate question [of] whether an applicant is eligible to receive unemployment benefits." Menyweather v. Fedtech, Inc., 872 N.W.2d 543, 545 (Minn.App. 2015).

Relator does not contest the ULJ's findings regarding suitable employment. Broadly speaking, "[s]uitable employment means employment in the applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (2022). "In determining whether any employment is suitable for an applicant, the degree of risk involved to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of unemployment, prospects for securing employment in the applicant's customary occupation, and the distance of the employment from the applicant's residence is considered." Id.

I.

Relator disputes the ULJ's determination that she was not available for suitable employment. The legislature defined "[a]vailable for suitable employment" to mean, "an applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment." Minn.