Stang v. Ind. Sch. Dist. #047
[…] Id.

I.

Relator disputes the ULJ's determination that she was not available for suitable employment. The legislature defined "[a]vailable for suitable employment" to mean, "an applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 15(a) (2022) (emphasis added). The legislature elaborated that an applicant's "attachment to the work force must be genuine" and that "[a]n applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment." Id.

An applicant who is "absent from the labor market area for personal reasons, other than to search for work, is not 'available for suitable employment.'" Id., subd. 15(c) (2022).