Stang v. Ind. Sch. Dist. #047
[…] II.

Relator disputes the ULJ's determination that she was not actively seeking suitable employment. The legislature defined "[a]ctively seeking suitable employment" to mean "those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 16 (2022). "Limiting the search to positions that are not available is not actively seeking suitable employment." McNeilly, 778 N.W.2d at 711 (quotation omitted). Furthermore, "if reasonable prospects of suitable employment in the applicant's usual or customary occupation do not exist, the applicant must actively seek other suitable employment. This applies to an applicant who is seasonally unemployed." Id. (quotation omitted).

Here, the record and law support the ULJ's decision that relator was not actively seeking suitable employment.