Stang v. Ind. Sch. Dist. #047
[…] In 2014, relator began working at H&R Block annually from approximately January to mid-April.

Relator had her first summer shift on July 6, 2022. Between July 6 and July 27, 2022, relator worked three shifts.

On June 8, 2022, DEED determined relator was ineligible for unemployment benefits on the basis that she was "on a voluntary leave of absence." Relator appealed the ineligibility decision to a ULJ.

"An applicant on a voluntary leave of absence is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave of absence." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13a(a) (2022). "A leave of absence is a temporary stopping of work that has been approved by the employer." Id., subd. 13a(c) (2022). "A leave of absence is voluntary when work that the applicant can then perform is available with the applicant's employer but the applicant chooses not to work." Id., subd. 13a(a).

On July 6, 2022, the ULJ held an evidentiary hearing. The ULJ heard testimony from relator and ISD #047's director of human resources (the HR director).