Case No. 5:13-cv-04924 HRL
[…] Humana contends that it is entitled to judgment on this claim because there is no private right of action under the Act. And, even if there were, defendant maintains that the Act's provisions do not apply to Patient, who is an Arizona resident with an Arizona policy. Because this court agrees that the Act does not provide plaintiff with a private right of action, defendant's motion for summary judgment as to this claim is granted, and the court does not reach Humana's remaining arguments.
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1371.8 provides, in relevant part:
A health care service plan that authorizes a specific type of treatment by a provider shall not rescind or modify this authorization after the provider renders the health care service in good faith and pursuant to the authorization for any reason, including, but not limited to, the plan's subsequent rescission, cancellation, or modification of the enrollee's or subscriber's contract or the plan's subsequent determination that it did not make an accurate determination of the enrollee's or subscriber's eligibility.--------
"A violation of a state statute does not necessarily give rise to a private cause of action." Lu v. Hawaiian Gardens Casino, Inc., 50 Cal.4th 592, 596, 113 Cal. Rptr.3d 498, 236 P.3d 346 (2010).