Stanfield v. SunTrust Bank
[…] Barnett Bank of Marion Cnty., N.A. v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25, 33 (1996). However, of paramount significance to the Defendant's position is the fact that SunTrust is a Georgia state-charted bank, not a national bank. Docket No. 20 p. 6. The Defendant recognizes its out-of-state bank status, yet it argues that it should be treated as a national bank under the Riegle-Neal Amendments Act of 1997. Id. This act amended the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (FDIA), 12 U.S.C. § 1831a, to read:

"The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank. To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an out-of-State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch."

Considering this amended FDIA, the Defendant cites to the Eleventh Circuit's application of this language dealing specifically with the FDIA preempting a Florida statute that prohibits banks from charging check-cashing fees. Pereira v. Regions Bank, 752 F.3d 1354, 1357 (11th Cir. 2014).