Standley v. Nelms
[…] And school masking requirements have consistently passed muster under such an analysis, as they are “content neutral and impose[] reasonable time, place and manner requirements that are narrowly tailored to serve a significant government interest, namely controlling a pandemic with a high illness and death toll.” Young, 2021 WL 1299069, at *2 (citing United States v. Grace, 461 U.S. 171, 177 (1983)). Thus, plaintiff has not stated a viable First Amendment claim.

VIII. Negligence Per Se

Lastly, plaintiff alleges that defendants committed negligence per se in violating O.R.S. § 431.180 “by mandating [him] to wear a face mask.” That statute reads, in relevant part, that no Oregon public health law shall be construed to authorize “the Oregon Health Authority or its representatives, or any local public health authority or its representatives, to interfere in any manner with an . . . individual's choice of mode of treatment.” O.R.S. § 431.180. To demonstrate negligence per se under Oregon law, plaintiff must allege four elements:

(1) [Defendants violated a statute; (2) that plaintiff was injured as a result of that violation; (3) that plaintiff was a member of the class of persons meant to be protected by the statute; and (4) that the injury plaintiff suffered is of a type that the statute was enacted to prevent.
McAlpine v. Multnomah Cnty., 131 Or.App. 136, 144 (1994).

Yet there are serious problems that undermine the applicability of all the McAlpine factors to this case. First, and fundamentally, O.R.S. § 431.180's clauses apply to “the Oregon Health Authority or its representatives, or any local public health authority or its representatives.” Id. None of the defendants in this case are health authorities or representatives thereof; they are a school district and employees of the school district. See Am.