Docket No. 24113.
[…] The Applicable Law.
[1] Before discussing the evidence, it is well to consider the law applicable here. The California bank and corporation franchise tax is measured by income from California sources. During the years in question the basic statute relating to the method of determining the franchise tax of a taxpayer whose income is derived from sources within and without this state was section 25101 of the Revenue and Taxation Code which then provided in pertinent part: "When the income of a taxpayer subject to the tax imposed under this part is derived from or attributable to sources both within and without the State, the tax shall be measured by the net income derived from or attributable to sources within this State. Such income shall be determined by an allocation upon the basis of sales, purchases, expenses of manufacture, pay roll, value and situs of tangible property or by reference to any of these or other factors or by such other method of allocation as is fairly calculated to determine the net income derived from or attributable to sources within this State; . . ."