Standard One Developers, Inc. v. DCD Constr.
[…] Rende, 236 A.D.2d 494, 653 NS2d 694 [2d Dept., 1997]), In this case the plaintiff seeks to recover funds already paid that were allegedly not utilized for the construction at hand. That request does not comport with the entire statutory scheme. Thus:, the; plaintiff, is not a beneficiary of any trust assets and, cannot seek the. return of any such assets.

Furthermore, Lien Law §71(4) provides that "persons having claims for payment of amounts for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets as provided in. this section; are beneficiaries of the trust" (id) . Thus, a. trust beneficiary of a subcontractor: trust can only be a party to whom the subcontractor is obligated to pay "authorized" under the categories of payment in paragraphs (a) through (f) of lien Law §71(2).