Standard One Developers, Inc. v. DCD Constr.
[…] Only such beneficiaries maintain trust claims. There can be no dispute the contractor is not a beneficiary of any assets held by the subcoptraetor.

The plaintiff argues that the plaintiff is indeed a beneficiary of the 'trust' created when the plaintiff paid the. defendant. The plaintiff asserts the plain language of Lien Law §70(7) (a) states that "the assets of the trust of which a subcontractor is trustee are the funds received by him. ... under the subcontract" which encompass the facts, of this case.