Standard Mortg. Corp. v. Jarrell
[…] Tucker applied the former version of this statute (i.e ., La. R.S. 33:1428(A)(13)(a)(ii) ) in effect prior to its re-designation by 2011 La. Acts No. 248, § 3 (eff. Aug. 15, 2011). See Tucker, 668 So. 2d at 720.

Having found that a commission is due the sheriff, we must now review the amount of the commission as calculated by the trial court. Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:5530(A)(7)(a) sets forth that "[f]or commission on sales of property made by the sheriffs, three percent shall be allowed on the price of adjudication of immovable property...." (Emphasis added). However, La. R.S. 13:5530(A)(13)(b) provides:

But in the discretion of the sheriffs and under circumstances satisfactory to them, they may modify or reduce any fee or commission due and payable under the provisions of this Paragraph. However, if the property is the debtor's homestead exempt residence and there has been a settlement or compromise between the parties, the fee or commission shall be calculated on the amount of the settlement or compromise.

(Emphasis added).

Homestead Exemption: Assignment of Error 1

In his first assignment of error, the sheriff argues the trial court erred in determining that Ms. Jarrell's property is homestead exempt for purposes of calculating his commission under La. R.S. 13:5530(A)(13)(b).