Standard Mortg. Corp. v. Jarrell
[…] R.S. 13:5530(A)(13)(b), his commission must be calculated as 3% of the $19,403.60 reinstatement fee and the $202,999.91 loan balance.

In its reasons for judgment, the trial court held:

The cited statute [ La. R.S. 13:5530(A)(13)(b) ] clearly states when the property is the debtor's homestead exempt residence and there has been a settlement or compromise between the parties, as in this case, Standard Mortgage Corporation and Angelique Monique Jarrell, the fee or commission shall be calculated on the amount of the settlement or compromise.

We agree. The plain language of La. R.S. 13:5530(A)(13)(b) clearly provides that the sheriff's "commission shall be calculated on the amount of the settlement or compromise." The Legislature could have chosen to state that the commission shall be calculated on the amount of the settlement or compromise and the remaining balance of the debtor's loan, but it did not.