Standard Fruit v. Waterfront
[…] There having been ample time to comply prior to Cusimano's retirement, his current employment status is immaterial. Like reasoning renders unconvincing and irrelevant appellant's assertion that it no longer exerts control over Rolfes, who terminated his direct employment with appellant on April 1, 1977, but who is currently employed by an entity in which appellant is a joint-venturer.

We find little merit in appellant's further contention that in furnishing one of its officers, Dreher, to the commission for examination, it complied with the subpoena. CPLR 2305 (subd [b]) provides: "Any person may comply with a subpoena duces tecum by having the requisite books, documents or things produced by a person able to identify them and testify respecting their origin, purpose and custody." (Emphasis added.) Dreher's testimony amply demonstrates that he did not know the purpose for which the checks issued by him were used. His testimony was, therefore, insufficient to satisfy CPLR 2305 (subd [b]). It would appear only Cusimano and Rolfes had such knowledge.