Nos. 11867, 11868.
[…] "If the jury finds that no agreement in writing for arbitration was made or that there is no default in proceeding thereunder, the proceeding shall be dismissed. If the jury finds that an agreement for arbitration was made in writing and that there is a default in proceeding thereunder, the court shall issue and order summarily directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in accordance with the terms thereof."
We disagree with that conclusion. LSA-R.S. 9:4201 provides that the provision to arbitrate "shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." We interpret that to mean that the court is not required to order arbitration under LSA-R.S. 9:4203 if there are grounds under LSA-R.S. 9:4201 for revocation. It follows, necessarily, that the court must consider and rule upon any contention that such ground exists. Certainly, the State is contending that waiver is a ground for revocation.
LSA-R.S. 9:4201. "A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract."
In the recent decision of George Engine Company, Inc. v.