No. 1-13-1075
[…] "If a secured party does not proceed under Section 9-620 ['Acceptance of Collateral in Full or Partial Satisfaction of Obligation; Compulsory Disposition of Collateral' (810 ILCS 5/9-620 (West 2012))] and holds collateral for a long period of time without disposing of it, and if there is no good reason for not making a prompt disposition, the secured party may be determined not to have acted in a 'commercially reasonable' manner. See also Section 1-203 (general obligation of good faith) [now section 1-304 (810 ILCS 5/1-304 (West 2012))]." (Emphasis added.) 810 ILCS 5/9-610 (West 2012), comment 3.¶ 43 Standard Bank did not proceed under section 9-620, which provides: "a secured party may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if: *** the debtor consents to the acceptance." 810 ILCS 5/9-620(a)(1) (West 2012).