No. 1-13-1075
[…] Section 3-605(e) of the UCC provides that the debtor seeking discharge on the basis of impairment of collateral has the burden of proving a reduction in the value of the collateral "to an amount less than the amount of the right of recourse of the party asserting discharge" or that a reduction in the value of the collateral "cause[d] an increase in the amount by which the amount of the right of recourse exceeds the value of the interest" (810 ILCS 5/3-605(e) (West 2012)).
--------
¶ 49 (b) Conditional Guaranty