No. 1-13-1075
[…] Pursuant to section 3-605(e) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) (810 ILCS 5/3-605(e) (West 2012)):
"If the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is secured by an interest in collateral and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of an indorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse against the obligor is discharged to the extent of the impairment. The value of an interest in collateral is impaired to the extent (i) the value of the interest is reduced to an amount less than the amount of the right of recourse of the party asserting discharge, or (ii) the reduction in value of the interest causes an increase in the amount by which the amount of the right of recourse exceeds the value of the interest. The burden of proving impairment is on the party asserting discharge." 810 ILCS 5/3-605(e) (West 2012).¶ 36 Standard Bank first argues that Nardoni's guaranty contains a waiver of the impairment of collateral defense.