No. 1-13-1075
[…] The defense of commercially unreasonable disposition of collateral arises under an entirely different section of the UCC, section 9-610 (section 9-610 (810 ILCS 5/9-610 (West 2012))), than the impairment of collateral defense (section 3-605(e)). Section 9-610 provides:
(a) *** After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.Impairment of collateral and commercial reasonableness are both defenses arising from a secured party's conduct with regard to collateral. Impairment of collateral arises when a party entitled to enforce a secured instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral and, if proven, discharges the obligation of an indorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse against the obligor to the extent of the impairment. 810 ILCS 5/3-605(e) (West 2012). In contrast, commercial reasonableness arises when a party entitled to enforce a secured instrument does not dispose of collateral in a commercially reasonable manner. 810 ILCS 5/9-610(a), (b) (West 2012).
(b) *** Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms." (Emphasis added.) 810 ILCS 5/9-610(a), (b) (West 2012).