No. COA14–1024.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–198(e). Thus, the general rule is that reporting will be provided in civil trials before district court judges. See id. Here, a district court judge signed the ex parte DVPO. Accordingly, we find that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–198(e) required that the ex parte DVPO hearing be recorded.
We recognize that "[t]he chief district court judge may authorize a magistrate or magistrates to hear any motions for emergency relief ex parte." Id. § 50B–2(c1). But we note that an ex parte DVPO entered by a magistrate "shall expire and the magistrate shall schedule an ex parte hearing before a district court judge by the end of the next day on which the district court is in session in the county in which the action was filed." Id. The district court judge then must follow the ex parte DVPO procedures outlined in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B–2(c). Id.