No. COA14–1024.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that defendant's text messages amounted to harassment. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–277.3A(b)(2).
Defendant further contends that plaintiff neither alleged that defendant's communications caused her substantial emotional distress nor does competent evidence support the trial court's determination that defendant's communications caused her substantial emotional distress. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–277.3A(b)(4) defines "substantial emotional distress" as "[s]ignificant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling." Id. § 14–277.3A(b)(4). In her complaint, plaintiff alleged that she feared defendant was "coming to kill" her.