No. COA14–1024.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1A–1, Rule 65(b) (2013) (emphasis added).
In addition, the standard of review for an ex parte DVPO is for this Court to consider whether competent evidence supports the trial court's findings of fact and whether those findings support its conclusions of law. Hensey, 201 N.C.App. at 59, 685 S.E.2d at 544. We cannot review whether the evidence presented at an ex parte DVPO hearing supports the trial court's findings of fact if there is no recordation of that hearing. We thus hold that the ex parte DVPO hearing constitutes a "civil trial" under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–198.
This interpretation is also supported by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–198(e). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–198(e) specifically excludes certain types of hearings from recordation: "Reporting will not be provided in trials before magistrates or in hearings to adjudicate and dispose of infractions in the district court." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–198(e). Thus, the general rule is that reporting will be provided in civil trials before district court judges. See id.