No. MMX-CV06-4005351-S
[…] The 59 Baker Road property consisted of a residential dwelling and 11.3 acres. The other properties owned by the estate of Ms. Spitzschuh were a 10.06-acre lot on Baker Road, and a 5-acre parcel on West Road in East Haddam. The trustees had the property appraised and sold the 59 Baker Road property to Ms. LaVallee for the appraised price of $132,500. The 59 Baker Road property was not listed for sale or marketed by the trustees.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-242 sets forth the grounds for removal of fiduciary. The statutory grounds for the court of probate's removal of fiduciary are: "(1) The fiduciary becomes incapable of executing such fiduciary's trust, neglects to perform the duties of such fiduciary's trust, wastes the estate in such fiduciary's charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond . . ., (2) lack of cooperation among co-fiduciaries . . ., (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness or a persistent failure of the fiduciary to administer the estate effectively, the court determines that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of the beneficiaries . . ."
In considering the removal issue that was raised and resolved in the Probate Court, the Superior Court hears the matter de novo. Ramsdell v. Union Trust Co., 202 Conn. 57, 65 (1987).