Stamps v. Starnes
[…] 7. Neither counsel have cited any cases after the adoption of the 2002 amendments that indicate an action to set aside an alleged fraudulent conveyance of a distributive share is available under Tennessee statutory or common law, nor has the Court found any. In the absence of any authority other than the plain text of the statute, the Court applies the plain text of the law.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-1-105 provides:

Any conveyance made fraudulently to children or others, with an intent to defeat the surviving spouse of the surviving spouse's distributive or elective share, is, at the election of the surviving spouse, includable in the Decedent's net estate under § 31-4-101(b), and voidable to the extent the other assets in the Decedent's net estate are insufficient to fund and pay the elective share amount payable to the surviving spouse under § 31-4-101(c).

We are intrigued by the fact neither party discusses whether Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-4-102(a)(1) is applicable when both spouses are non-residents of Tennessee; here both were residents of Ohio.