Stampfli v. Susanville Sanitary Dist.
[…] Accordingly, the court concludes that plaintiff has not adequately alleged facts demonstrating compliance with the Government Claims Act.

3. Notice Provisions of Government Claims Act

Plaintiff next contends that the defendants “never provided notice to the plaintiff or her retained representatives that her claims were defective or deficient in any way” and argues that their failure to provide such notice waives the defendants’ right to assert any defense based upon the Government Claims Act. (See Compl. at ¶ 59.) However, California Government Code § 911 states that no notice regarding the insufficiency of a claim “need be given and no waiver shall result when the claim as presented fails to state either an address to which the person presenting the claim desires notices to be sent or an address of the claimant.” See Cal. Gov’t.