Stamford Edu. v. Stamford Bd.
[…] SEA, in arguing that the Award was "made upon unlawful procedure" restates its previous argument that the entire POD program represents an improper abdication by the Board to the APTTIIP and that the last best offer of the Board really represents the position of POD. SEA also argues again that the Award is not a final award. The court notes that this presentation adds nothing in the way of substantive argument to what has been presented before, and the court rejects it.

D. Other Error of Law. Section 10-153f(c)(8)(C).

SEA makes the same argument to vacate the award under Section 10-153f(c)(8)(D) and it too is rejected.

E. Clearly Erroneous in View of the Evidence in the Record. Section 10-153(c)(8)(E).

SEA contends that the award should be vacated pursuant to General Statute § 10-153f(c)(8)(E) because it is "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record." The focus of this argument is based on the conclusion that the panel majority refused to consider the history of the parties' negotiations as required by General Statutes 10-153f(c)(4)(A).