STAMFORD APARTMENTS, INC. v. UVA
[…] A tenant is not required to guess the actual reason for the summary process action." The Bank of Hartford, Inc. v. Bultron, supra 14.

CONCLUSION

Reason one of the notice to quit and Kapa notice contains four specific phrases:

a) "You have failed to maintain". The words repair, construct, alter or create were not used. Therefore ordinary maintenance was lacking.

b) You have failed to maintain "your apartment in a clean and safe condition". This statement appears to be lifted from the tenant's statutory obligations under Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-11(b), "keep such part of the premises that he occupies and uses as clean and safe as the condition of the premises permit."

c) The result of the tenants failure to maintain is that the apartment is "in violation of the housing and fire codes." Although the tenant's obligations by statute, Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-11(a), is to "comply with all obligations primarily imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of any building, housing or fire code materially affecting health and safety," the landlord has specifically limited the "nuisance" and/or "lease violation" to the tenants failure of maintenance. The maintenance is so deficient as to be a code violation.