STAMFORD APARTMENTS, INC. v. UVA
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-32. There is no separate statutory definition of "violation of the rental agreement or lease".

In either event a suit seeking summary process based on "nuisance" or "violation of the rental agreement or lease" must be preceded by a pretermination notice in full compliance with the statute and the case law interpreting the statute. Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-15. Kapa Associates v. Flores, supra 278. "If there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement" is the "Kapa" notice section dealing with violation of the rental agreement or lease.Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-15. Case law has held thatConnecticut General Statutes § 47a-15 applies to nuisance.Housing Authority of the City of Ansonia v.