STAMFORD APARTMENTS, INC. v. UVA
[…] Ossen v. Kreutzer, 19 Conn. App. 564, 569 (1989).Marrinan v. Hamer, 5 Conn. App. 101, 104 (1985). The notices must contain the requisite specificity to comply with the statutes. Southland Corporation v. Vernon, 1 Conn. App. 439, 452 (1984), Thomas E. Golden Realty v. Society for Savings, 31 Conn. App. 575, 580 (1993), Almagro v. Jackson, H-929, September 28, 1990 (Berger, J.). Bushnell Plaza Development Corp. v. Brett, H-650, May 15, 1985 (Goldstein, J.).

In this case the plaintiff is proceeding on "nuisance" as defined in Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-32; Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23(a)(1)(G) and "violation of the rental agreement or lease," Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23(a)(1)(C). "Nuisance" is defined by statute as "any action of summary process based upon nuisance, that term shall be taken to include, but shall not be limited to, any conduct which interferes substantially with the comfort or safety of other tenants or occupants of the same or adjacent buildings or structures." Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-32. There is no separate statutory definition of "violation of the rental agreement or lease".