STAMFORD APARTMENTS, INC. v. UVA
[…] McDonald, TC-219, January 5, 1989 (Sequino, J.); Bushnell Plaza Development Corp. v. Brett, H-650, May 15, 1985 (Goldstein, J.). By statute no Kapa notice has to be given for non payment of rent, serious nuisance or drug involvement under Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-11(h). Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-15 .

Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-15 requires that the "Landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach". Twenty one days are to be given to the tenant so that the tenant can remedy the breach. The Supreme Court has stated that all notices given to the tenant by the landlord whether required by state statute or federal rules and regulations, must be specific.