Stamatakos v. City of N.Y.
[…] "Once a defendant establishes prima facie entitlement to such relief as a matter of law, the burden shifts to plaintiff to raise a triable issue of fact as to the creation of the defect or notice thereof" (Smith, 50 AD3d at 500). It is well settled, however, that "rank speculation is not a substitute for the evidentiary proof in admissible form that is required to establish the existence of a triable question of material face" (Castore v Tutto Bene Restaurant Inc., 77 AD3d 599, 599 [1st Dept 2010]).

Amend

CPLR 3025(b) provides that "[a] party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court . . . Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just . . . ." The law in New York is well settled that such leave shall be freely granted absent prejudice or surprise resulting from the delay (see Ancrum v St. Barnabas Hosp., 301 AD2d 474, 475 [1st Dept 2003]; Crimmins Constr.