12-01-2016
[…] Petitioners appeal, and we affirm. Petitioners argue that a fair interpretation of the settlement agreement includes DOCCS's implied promise to waive its statutory discretion under the "one-of-three" rule embodied in Civil Service Law § 61(1) and promote Staley to the position of correction sergeant if he became reachable on a future eligible list. Civil Service Law § 61(1) provides that "[a]ppointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion." In recognition that "examination success cannot reveal any possible defects of personality, character or disposition which may impair the performance of one's duties in a civil service position," the "one-of-three" rule affords an appointing authority with the discretion to individually consider