Staisz v. Resurrection Physicians Provider Grp.
[…] Family Vision Care, LLC, 2020 IL 124754, ¶ 30. A section 2-619 dismissal based on a lack of standing is reviewed de novo. Id. ¶ 31.

¶ 15 Regarding the shareholder oppression count, Staisz argues that she had standing because "Section 12.56 does not expressly state that the party seeking relief must be a shareholder at the time the action is filed, as opposed to being a shareholder at the time the oppressive action was taken."

¶ 16 Section 12.56 of the Act, titled "Shareholder remedies: non-public corporations," states, in relevant part:

"(a) In an action by a shareholder in a corporation that has no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly traded in a market maintained by one or more members of a national or affiliated securities association, the Circuit Court may order one or more of the remedies listed in subsection (b) if it is established that:
* * *
(3) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer[.]" (Emphases added.) 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a) (West 2018).

Under section 1.80 of the Act (id. § 1.80(g)), a" '[s]hareholder'" is defined as "one who is a holder of record of shares in a corporation." (Emphasis added.)