Supreme Court Case No.: CVA12-032
[…] The Virginia Divorce Decree claims jurisdiction over child custody matters, although the Virginia court determined that those issues were not presently before it for adjudication. It appears that Guam may have jurisdiction over the child custody dispute if Guam is the home state of the children, under the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA"), which has been adopted in both Virginia and Guam. Compare Va. Code Ann. § 20-146.1 (West 2013) ("'Home state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding."), with 7 GCA § 39102(g) (2005) (" 'Home State' means the State or Territory in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.").