Supreme Court Case No.: CVA12-032
[…] Indeed, the Virginia Divorce Decree states:
THIS CAUSE came on this day to be heard upon the Complaint for Divorce filed herein; upon proper service of process on [Carla]; upon a Demurrer to Complaint having been filed; upon said Demurrer having been overruled; upon a Motion to Dismiss being filed which was likewise overruled; upon no subsequent pleadings having been filed; upon hearing ore tenus testimony of [Christopher] and his witness before this Court on July 17, 2012 . . . .
RA, tab 75, Ex. A at 1 (Decl. Ron Moroni Supp. Submission for J.). Section 8.01-277.1 of the Virginia Code provides that "a person waives any objection to personal jurisdiction . . . if he engages in conduct related to adjudicating the merits of the case, including, but not limited to: 1. Filing a demurrer . . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-277.1(A)(1) (Westlaw current through end of 2013 Reg. Sess. and end of 2013 Sp. Sess. I.).