Civil Action 21-4936
[…] See Randolph v. Wetzel, 987 F.Supp.2d 605, 613 (E.D. Pa. 2013) (Robreno, J.).
“[A] plaintiff other than the United States or a state may not sue a state in federal court without the latter state's consent unless Congress abrogates the state's Eleventh Amendment immunity pursuant to a constitutional provision granting Congress that power.” Chittister v. Dep't of Comm. & Economic Dev., 226 F.3d 223, 226 (3d Cir. 2020). Pennsylvania and its agencies have withheld consent to lawsuits brought under section 1983. See, e.g., 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”); 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2310 (“[T]he Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.”).
However, there are limited exceptions to a state's Eleventh Amendment immunity. Pursuant to Ex Parte Young, courts may “provide only prospective, equitable relief to enjoin state actors from ongoing violations of federal law.” Oliver v. Servs. Emps.