Staging Dimensions, Inc. v. KP Walsh Assocs.
[…] The breach will be deemed material if it concerns the "'root' or 'essence' of the agreement between the parties, or [is] 'one which touches the fundamental purpose of the contract and defeats the object of the parties in entering into the contract.'"

Preferred Financial Services, Inc. v. Business Builders for Entrepreneurs, LLC, 2016 WL 4537759, at *3 (Del. Com. Pl. Aug. 30, 2016) (internal citations omitted).

See id.

2009 Caiola Family Trust v. PWA, LLC, 2015 WL 6007596, at *18 (Del. Ch. Oct. 14, 2015) (internal citations omitted).

Under UCC section 2-319 (1)(a), "when the term is F.O.B the place of shipment, the seller must at that place ship the goods . . . and bear the expense and risk of putting them into possession of the carrier." In this case, Defendant provided Plaintiff with quotes for the Andi Router's shipping costs. The Plaintiff looked into alternative methods of having the Andi Router shipped to Plaintiff's shop but ultimately decided to use Defendant's carrier for shipment.