Staging Dimensions, Inc. v. KP Walsh Assocs.
[…] In addition, Plaintiff's employee, Phillips indicated that the Andi Router was working after McKee conducted repairs. The Andi Router, although a used machine, is designed to cut 3D product in the manner in which Plaintiff intended. Therefore, Defendant did not breach its implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose to the Plaintiff.

E. Breach of Contract: Shipping Cost

It is undisputed Plaintiff and Defendant entered into a contract for the Andi Router. Under the UCC section 2-204, "[a] contract for the sale of good may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." In addition, "[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." Under UCC section 2-207,

Id. at 2-204(3).