Staging Dimensions, Inc. v. KP Walsh Assocs.
[…] Therefore Plaintiff, does not satisfy the second element required for a claim of implied warranty of merchantability. The Court concludes Defendant did not breach its implied warranty of merchantability to Plaintiff.

Neils Business Equipment Center, Inc. v. Italo V. Monteleone, M.D., P.A., 524 A.2d 1172 (Del. 1987).

At trial, Moore understood the Andi Router was a used machine but that it was functioning and capable of the work Plaintiff needed accomplished.

D. Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose:

Pursuant to UCC section 2-315,

"[w]here the seller . . . has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is a . . . implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."
The implied warranty for a particular purpose is narrower than the implied warranty of merchantability. The implied warranty for a particular purpose is a "gap-filler" provision of the UCC which is implied in every sale of goods unless explicitly disclaimed.