Staging Dimensions, Inc. v. KP Walsh Assocs.
[…] Under the UCC, additional terms, between merchants will become part of the contract unless; "(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received." In addition, the UCC covers conduct between parties that forms a contract. Under UCC section 2-207(3), "[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract."

Id. at 2-207(3).