Staging Dimensions, Inc. v. KP Walsh Assocs.
[…] (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes a basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the good shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.
According to UCC section 2-313(2), "it is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee,'" to form an express warranty.

An express warranty becomes a basis of the bargain and provides a buyer with security in their investment.