No. 04-2811 Ma.
[…] V. Analysis
Allstate argues that the Staffords are not entitled to recover under the Policy because they misrepresented key facts in their Application. (Memo. in Supp. of Mtn. for Summ. J. at 2.) Although the Staffords acknowledge that the Application contains numerous misrepresentations, they contend that they did not misrepresent any facts during the application process and that there is a genuine dispute about material facts. (Resp. to Mtn. for Summ. J. at 12.)
The legal effect of misrepresentations in an application for insurance is governed by T.C.A. § 56-7-103, which provides as follows:
No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty therein made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application therefore, by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy to prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increased the risk of loss.
A misrepresentation made in an application for insurance is material and grounds for voiding a policy if it reasonably influences the insurer's judgment in making the contract. See Vermont Mut. Ins. Co. v. Chiu, 21 S.W.3d 232, 235 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2000); Sine v.