249 M.D. 2021
[…] See Petition ¶ 34; see also 72 P.S. § 1724.1-E(e)(2)(iv). In other words, there were only two categories of eligible bidders: (a) existing licensees; and (b) persons with an ownership interest in an existing licensee. See id. Section 1724.1-E(e)(2)(i) of the Fiscal Code, 72 P.S. § 1724.1-E(e)(2)(i), further required the Board to "conduct the auction according to the procedures under [Section 1305.2(c) of the Gaming Act,] 4 Pa.C.S. § 1305.2(c)." Petition ¶ 36; 72 P.S. § 1724.1-E(e)(2)(i).
Section 1305.2(c) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1305.2(c), requires, among other things: (a) the winning bidder shall pay to the Board the bid amount within two business days following the auction; (b) if the winning bidder does not pay the bid amount within the time period required under paragraph 7, the second highest bidder shall be awarded the right to select a Category 4 location and apply for the Category 4 slot machine license; (c) the winning bidder shall submit an application for the Category 4 slot machine license within six months of the payment of the winning bid amount; and (d) failure of the winning bidder to submit an application within the time under subparagraph (i) shall result in forfeiture of the bidder's right to apply for the license and forfeiture of the winning bid amount. See Petition ¶ 37; see also 4 Pa.C.S. § 1305.2(c)(7), (8), (10)(i), (10)(ii).
Section 1305.2(c)(10)(i) of the Gaming Act provides that "[t]he [B]oard may, in its discretion, extend this deadline for a period not to exceed two additional months." 4 Pa.C.S. § 1305.2(c)(10)(i).
On September 2, 2020, the Board conducted an auction at which there were two bidders: Lubert and Stadium Casino.