Stack v. S. Cal. Edison Co.
[…] We therefore requested and received supplemental briefing from the parties to the section 2106 cause of action on the applicability of section 735.

In their supplemental brief, the Stacks argue section 735, by its terms, applies only to "complaints for damages resulting from a violation of any of the provisions of" the Public Utilities Act (§ 735), whereas section 2106 is broader, allowing suits against public utilities not only for violations of the Public Utilities Act, but also violations of "the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the [Public Utilities Commission]" (§ 2106). Based on this language, the Stacks contend the two-year limitations period under section 735 applies to section 2106 claims only to the extent those claims are premised on violations of the Public Utilities Act, as opposed to other laws.