Stack v. S. Cal. Edison Co.
[…] (See Scholes v. Lambirth Trucking Co. (2020) 8 Cal.5th 1094, 1100-1101.) Inverse condemnation is subject to a three-year statute of limitations under Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (j), which covers actions "to recover for physical damage to private property under Section 19 of Article I of the California Constitution." (See Lyles v. State of California (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 281, 285 (Lyles).)

2. The Public Utilities Code claim is subject to a two-year statute of limitations

Public Utilities Code section 2106, a section of the Public Utilities Act (Pub. Util. Code, § 201 et seq.) provides, in relevant part, "Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the [Public Utilities Commission], shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom."

Further unspecified statutory citations are to the Public Utilities Code.