No. 96723, CA 8304
[…] The court's authority to compel a defendant to repay the county for the costs of his defense is sharply limited, both by statute and the United States Constitution. ORS 161.665(1) allows a court to require a convicted defendant to pay costs which may include the costs of his defense. State v. Fuller, 12 Or. App. 152, 504 P.2d 1393, Sup Ct review denied (1973), aff'd sub nom Fuller v. Oregon, 417 U.S. 40, 94 S Ct 2116, 40 L Ed 2d 642 (1974). ORS 161.665(2) limits the types of costs which may be assessed:
The issue has not been considered under the Oregon Constitution.
"Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law."
ORS 161.665(3) specifies the type of defendant against whom costs may be assessed:
"The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose."
In State v.