Stacey v. Cnty. of Madison
[…] The Complaint alleges Defendants knew or had reason to know about Pompa's violent tendencies and classified him as a medium-security inmate, nonetheless. Thus, the Complaint's allegations are sufficient to avoid dismissal on this ground.

Regarding Defendants' second argument, however, the Court agrees that, based on Hoffer, 257 P.3d at 1228, government entities are entitled to immunity under the ITCA regardless of the mental state of their employees. In Hoffer, the Idaho Supreme Court interpreted another immunity statute under the ITCA, Idaho Code § 6-904(3). Like § 6-904A, § 6-904(3) provides, “[a] governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . [a]rises out of assault, battery . . . or interference with contract rights.”