C.A. No. 98C-11-262 WCC, C.A. No. 99C-11-144 WCC
[…] John Guest alleges that there was no contractual relationship between itself and Wohlsen, and Wohlsen's written Response and their oral arguments presented to this Court have shown nothing to the contrary. Further, upon review of the record, the Court fails to find any evidence of a contract entered into between John Guest and Wohlsen. Consequently, as contractual privity is absent, Wohlsen's ability to proceed with their claims of breach of contract and breach of warranty depend upon their qualifying as a third-party beneficiary.
Under section 2-318, "any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods" may establish third-party beneficiary status. However, the legislature has specifically defined "natural person" to exclude corporations. Delaware case law provides further guidance to the Court, holding that absent privity, section 2-318 does not extend warranty protection to corporations.