C.A. No. 98C-11-262 WCC, C.A. No. 99C-11-144 WCC
[…] 750 A.2d 518 (Del. 2000).
See J.S. Alberici Const. Co., Inc. v. Mid-West Conveyor, Co., Inc., 750 A.2d 518 (Del. 2000).
However, the Delaware Supreme Court has recently revisited this statute in Chrysler Corporation v. Merrell Garaguso, Inc. Title 6, section 2704(b) of the Delaware Code provides: "(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to void or render unenforceable policies of insurance issued by duly authorized insurance companies and insuring against losses or damages from any causes whatsoever." In Chrysler, the Court concluded that "[i]n the final analysis, however, the insurance savings provision reflected in 2704(b) is a statement of legislative purpose that cannot be negated by an all-encompassing construction of the anti-indemnification policy set forth in 2704(a)."