St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. v. Johnson Homes of Meridian
[…] Hampton's attorney admitted during oral argument that the interest requested in the writ of garnishment is the amount provided by statute on judgments received, that is, 12% interest. See Ala. Code § 8-8-10 ("Judgments for the payment of money, other than costs, if based upon a contract action, bear interest from the day of the cause of action, at the same rate of interest as stated in said contract; all other judgments shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum, the provisions of Section 8-8-1 to the contrary notwithstanding; provided, that fees allowed a trustee, executor, administrator, or attorney and taxed as part of the cost of the proceeding shall bear interest at a like rate from the day of entry."). Inasmuch as Alabama requires by statute that a plaintiff's attorney must make and file with the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered an affidavit stating the amount due from the defendant, or his assignee, in order to obtain a writ of garnishment, Ala.