12-08-2022
[…] St. Paul cannot enforce the benefits of the indemnification provision beyond what the contract provides. The subrogation waiver in the management agreement binds Cosmopolitan, as an intended third-party beneficiary, and triggers the subrogation-waiver endorsement in St. Paul's policy. That waiver bars subrogation of Cosmopolitan's contractual indemnification claim.
The indemnification provision in the management agreement precludes alternative remedies by Cosmopolitan
St. Paul argues, alternatively, that it may assert, via subrogation, a claim for contribution pursuant to NRS 17.225 against Marquee. NRS 17.225(1) provides a right of contribution "where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death." The right of contribution "exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his or her equitable share of the common liability," and remains "limited to the amount paid by the tortfeasor in excess of his or her equitable share." NRS 17.225(2). However, statutory contribution does not "exist[ ] where indemnity exists." Van Cleave v. Gamboni Constr.