CV 10-00527-TUC-JGZ
[…] The Court's inquiry does not end there, however, because St. Paul challenges application of the plain-meaning of the National Union Umbrella Policy on two grounds: first, St. Paul contends that Endorsements #47 and #50 were not actually issued until after the accident, and therefore violate A.R.S. 20-1123, and second, St. Paul claims that National Union should be estopped from denying Umbrella Policy coverage based on its conduct in the Peralta litigation.
A.R.S. § 20-1123 provides that "no insurance contract insuring against loss or damage through legal liability for the bodily injury or death by accident of any individual, or for damage to the property of any person, shall be retroactively annulled by any agreement between the insurer and the insured after the occurrence of any injury, death or damage for which the insured may be liable, and any attempted annulment shall be void." St. Paul's claim that Endorsements #47 and #50 were not issued until after the accident, and are therefore void, is based upon handwritten notations made to the "forms schedule" cover sheet attached to the endorsements.