CV 10-00527-TUC-JGZ
[…] Id. at 575. Under Arizona law, "the key word 'employee' is clear and unambiguous when considered in its ordinary, plain and popular meaning. The layman assured who purchases a policy would have little difficulty in ascribing to the term 'employee' a certain well-known concept, namely, an individual who works for the assured for compensation and is subject to his direction and control." Id. at 575 (citing Petronzio v. Brayda, 350 A.2d 256, 259 (N.J. Sup. Ct. 1975)); see also A.R.S. §23-613.01 ("'Employee' means any individual who performs services for an employing unit and who is subject to the direction, rule or control of the employing unit as to both the method of performing or executing the services and the result to be effected or accomplished.").