St. Mary Star of the Sea Catholic Church v. Clatsop Cnty. Assessor
[…] “* * * There is no documentation accompanying the Application for Real Property Exemption that would identify the actual use of the property as being consistent with the fulfilling the religious purposes of the church.”
(Ptf's Ex 2 at 1-3.)

II. ANALYSIS

The issue in this case is whether the subject property, a church rectory, qualifies for exemption under ORS 307.140.

A. The Statutory Requirements

ORS 307.140 provides an exemption for “property owned or being purchased by religious organizations * * *[.]” The exemption applies to:

“[a]ll houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administrative, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein. However, any part of any house of public worship or other additional buildings or property which is kept or used * * * for any purpose other than those stated in this section shall be assessed and taxed the same as other taxable property.”
ORS 307.140(1) (emphasis added).

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013.

B. Statutory Tests From Case Law

1. Primary Use and Reasonable Necessity - the Two-Prong Test

In German Apost. Christ. Church v. Dept. of Rev. (German Apost. Christ.