ST. Martin v. W. Windsor Twp. Police Dep't
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 28-30.) Robles believed St. Martin's statement that she was a CUMMA patient. (Pl.'s S-SOF ¶¶ 184-86.) St. Martin contends that Robles's acknowledgement that she was a qualified CUMMA patient prevented probable cause from supporting Robles's search, absent Robles possessing information that led him to believe CUMMA's affirmative defense did not apply.

At the time of the search, marijuana remained a CDS in New Jersey, possession of which was illegal. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C: 35-10(a)(3) (West 2017) (“possession of more than 50 grams of marijuana” is a fourth degree offense); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-5(b)(ll) (West 2017) (possession with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense of “marijuana in a quantity of one ounce or more but less than five pounds” is a third degree offense). CUMMA creates an affirmative defense to violations of New Jersey's CDS laws. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 24:6I-6(a); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-18(a).