ST. Martin v. W. Windsor Twp. Police Dep't
[…] At the time of the search, marijuana remained a CDS in New Jersey, possession of which was illegal. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C: 35-10(a)(3) (West 2017) (“possession of more than 50 grams of marijuana” is a fourth degree offense); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-5(b)(ll) (West 2017) (possession with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense of “marijuana in a quantity of one ounce or more but less than five pounds” is a third degree offense). CUMMA creates an affirmative defense to violations of New Jersey's CDS laws. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 24:6I-6(a); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-18(a). (“It is an affirmative defense to any criminal action . . . that the defendant is the authorized holder of an appropriate registration ... by virtue of any provision” of CUMMA.). The defendant bears the burden of establishing this affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. § 2C:35-18(a).