ST. Martin v. W. Windsor Twp. Police Dep't
[…] If a patient acquires and uses marijuana as authorized by CUMMA, she is “exempt[] from criminal liability under” New Jersey's controlled dangerous substances (“CDS”) laws. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35- 18(a). Thus, CUMMA establishes “an affirmative defense to any criminal action arising under [New Jersey CDS laws] that the defendant is the authorized holder of an appropriate registration, permit, or order form or is otherwise exempted or excepted from criminal liability by virtue of any provision of [CUMMA].” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-18(a). In a criminal action, the defendant bears the burden of establishing this affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. The same provision states that “[n]o liability shall be imposed by virtue of this chapter or chapter 36 upon any duly authorized State officer, engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to [CDS] or [CDS] analogs.” Id. at § 2C:35- 18(b).