No. ED 104196
[…] The object of a writ of mandamus is “not to supersede but to supply the want of a legal remedy.” Kelley, 595 S.W.2d at 266–67. In reaching our decision, we were mindful of both Section 115.407, the state statute governing hours for the polls, and the prior opinion of our court, State ex rel. Bush–Cheney 2000 Inc. v. Baker, 34 S.W.3d 410 (Mo.App.E.D.2010), in which we held that the circuit court could not extend the hours of voting established by statute. But the particular circumstances at hand compelled our decision to extend the voting hours.
Section 115.407, upon which the circuit court relied, provides:
The election judges shall open the polls at six o'clock in the morning and keep them open until seven o'clock in the evening. At seven o'clock in the evening, all voters at the polls, including any in line to vote, shall be permitted to vote.
We acknowledge that the plain language of the statute provides that the polls are to close at seven o'clock in the evening. Indeed, this language is reinforced by the seemingly absolute language of Section 115.430.14: “No state court shall have jurisdiction to extend the polling hours established by law, including section 115.407.”
We construe the term “jurisdiction” to mean “authority.” See, generally, State ex rel.