St. Lot v. Burlington Coat Factory
[…] Hartford, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 97 0570863 (February 13, 1998, Devlin, J.) (noting that § 46a-58 is penal in nature and there is no statutory authority to bring a claim under the statute). This court agrees. As there is no private right of action, the plaintiff cannot establish a cause of action pursuant to § 46a-58.

General Statutes § 46a-100 states in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business . . ."

Furthermore, as the defendant correctly points out, § 46a-60 governs discriminatory employment practices. The plaintiff has not alleged that she was an employee or prospective employee of the defendant.