St. Lot v. Burlington Coat Factory
[…] It is noted that the amended complaint removes the reference to Title VII and the Civil Rights Act, and changes the reference to § 46a-60, the discriminatory employment practices statute, to § 46a-64, the discriminatory public accommodations practices statute. However, as the amended complaint is not the current operative complaint, these changes do not factor into the court's decision.

The plaintiff also makes an argument regarding § 46a-64. However, as violations of § 46a-64 are not discussed in the operative complaint, the court need not address this argument.

Section 46a-58 states in relevant part: "(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability . . . (d) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor . . . [or] a class D felony."