applying section 513.33 to a claim for promissory estoppel
[…] To address Tormey's arguments, however, we need only consider whether the alleged “walk-away agreement” was a credit agreement within the meaning of Minnesota statute § 513.33, which maintains credit agreements must be in writing. Minn.Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2 ; see also Greuling v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 690 N.W.2d 757, 761–62 (Minn.Ct.App.2005) (“[C]laims on agreements falling under section 513.33 fail as a matter of law if the agreement is not in writing.”). A credit agreement within the meaning of § 513.33 is “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Minn.Stat. § 513.33, subd. 1.
First, we find Tormey's reliance on Petsche is misplaced and the case is not controlling. Instead, we find Tormey's circumstances are much like those found in Loan Store v. McConnell, No. A06–122, 2006 WL 3490807, at *3 (Minn.Ct.App.