January 27, 1977
[…] Opinion
January 27, 1977
Appeal from the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the Third Judicial Department.
Costello, Cooney Fearon (Charles E. Cooney, Jr., of counsel), for petitioner.
Louis J. Lefkowitz, Attorney-General (Lawrence J. Logan and Ruth Kessler Toch of counsel), for respondent.
Subdivision 3 of section 253 Tax of the Tax Law provides as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the mortgage recording tax shall not be imposed upon any mortgage executed by a voluntary nonprofit hospital corporation". In 1972 the petitioner, St. Joseph's Health Center Properties, Inc., was incorporated by St. Joseph's Hospital Health Center (hereinafter Hospital) under section 402 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law.