St. Joseph Historical Soc. v. Land Clear. for Redev
[…] The plaintiff further argues that even though the District was not listed in the National Register until after the Plan was approved it is protected under Chapter 55 of the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4321-4332, This Act was passed by Congress in 1969 and became effective on January 1, 1970. Section 4321 declares the purpose of this Act to be:

"To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote effort which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality."

In invoking the provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 the plaintiff contends that the requirements of § 470f of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 dealing with the protection of Historical Sites, Buildings, Objects and Antiquities, are broadened.