St. Joseph Historical Soc. v. Land Clear. for Redev
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 470a states in part:

"The Secretary of the Interior is authorized —
(1) to expand and maintain a national register of districts, sites, building, structures, and objects significant in American history, architecture, archeology, and culture, hereinafter referred to as the National Register, * * *."

Title 16 U.S.C. § 470f provides:

"The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or department agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in the National Register. The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under sections 470f-470n of this title a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking." [Emphasis supplied]