No. COA16-847
[…] Id. at 555, 766 S.E.2d at 696. The Sisk Court rejected this argument and reasoned as follows:
Here, unlike in Williams , Defendant—without any prompting—volunteered to submit to a blood test. Because the prospect of Defendant submitting to a blood test originated with Defendant—as opposed to originating with Trooper Sanders—we are satisfied that Defendant's statutory right to be readvised of his implied consent rights was not triggered. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(b5) ("If a subsequent chemical analysis is requested pursuant to this subsection, the person shall again be advised of the implied consent rights in accordance with G.S. 20-16.2(a)." (emphasis added)). Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err in admitting evidence of the results of Defendant's blood test.
Id. at 557, 766 S.E.2d at 697.
We find that Williams and Sisk have no application to the present case.