No. COA16-847
[…] As a result, on 21 March 2016, the superior court entered an order affirming the DMV's decision. Petitioner now appeals from the superior court's order.
II. Discussion
A. Generally Applicable Law and Standard of Review
When a person drives any vehicle on a road or public vehicular area "[w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance[ ] or [a]fter having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has ... an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more [,]" that person has committed the implied consent offense of impaired driving. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1), (2) (2015). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) (2015), "[a]ny law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of the person." If a person charged with an implied consent offense willfully refuses to submit to a chemical analysis, his license will be revoked for twelve months. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(d) (2015).