No. COA16-847
[…] (4) The person was notified of the person's rights as required by subsection (a); and
(5) The person willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis.
Nothing in the record suggests that petitioner had an alcohol concentration restriction on his driver's license.
Neither death nor critical injury to another person was an issue in this case.
--------
Id. If the DMV sustains the revocation following the hearing, the person charged is entitled to file a petition for review in the "superior court district ... where the charges were made[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e) (2015). In this context, the superior court acts as an "appellate court," not "the trier of fact." Johnson v. Robertson , 227 N.C. App. 281, 286, 742 S.E.2d 603, 607 (2013).
By statute, the superior court's review is "limited to whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the Commissioner's findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether the Commissioner committed an error of law in revoking the license." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e).