No. COA16-847
[…] Accordingly, the hearing officer's findings supported the conclusion that Trooper Lindley had reasonable grounds to believe that petitioner had committed the implied consent offense of driving while impaired.
D. Willful Refusal To Submit To A Chemical Analysis
Petitioner next argues that the hearing officer's findings did not support the conclusion of law that petitioner willfully refused the Toxilyzer breath test. Once again, we disagree.
The record reveals that petitioner was advised of his implied consent rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a), which provides that:
Before any type of chemical analysis is administered the person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst authorized to administer a test of a person's breath or a law enforcement officer who is authorized to administer chemical analysis of the breath, who shall inform the person orally and also give the person a notice in writing that[, inter alia ]:
...
(1) You have been charged with an implied-consent offense. Under the implied-consent law, you can refuse any test, but your driver[']s license will be revoked for one year and could be revoked for a longer period of time under certain circumstances, and an officer can compel you to be tested under other laws.
...
(6) You may call an attorney for advice and select a witness to view the testing procedures remaining after the witness arrives, but the testing may not be delayed for these purposes longer than 30 minutes from the time you are notified of these rights. You must take the test at the end of 30 minutes even if you have not contacted an attorney or your witness has not arrived.
A "willful refusal" occurs whenever a person: