St. James Behavioral Health Hosp., Inc. v. Gopalam
[…] Gopinath Gopalam, bearing suit number 105,093, Division "E" on the docket of the 23rd Judicial District Court for the Parish of Ascension was filed into evidence in the current suit. On motion of the parties, suit number 105,093 was dismissed, with prejudice, on December 23, 2013. Mr. Gopalam asserts that the dismissal, with prejudice, of the referenced suit bars relitigation of the stock sale in the underlying suit.

There is no indication in the record that Dr. Bullock filed a similar suit.

The law governing res judicata is set forth in LSA-R.S. 13:4231, as amended in 1990, and provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:

(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.

(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.

(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

The Louisiana Supreme Court has recognized that LSA-R.S. 13:4231 requires that the following five elements be satisfied for a finding that a second action is precluded by res judicata: (1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. Burguieres v.