St. Hillaire v. Montefiore Med. Ctr.
[…] Hochul (We The Patriots II), 17 F.4th 368, 370 (2d Cir. 2021), Plaintiff here did not seek such accommodations.

As a New York hospital system, Defendant is legally obligated to comply with the DOH Mandate and is subject to stringent penalties for non-compliance, including loss of its license. See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2806(1)(a) (2021) (“A hospital operating certificate may be revoked, suspended, limited or annulled . . . [if] the hospital has failed to comply with the provisions of [Article 28] or rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.”). Defendant could not have accommodated Plaintiff's request because Plaintiff was a registered nurse (Compl. ¶ 1), and was a person covered by the DOH Mandate.