St. Germain v. Rockingham, LLC
[…] On the basis of the evidence submitted, the undersigned must conclude that Plaintiff has failed to meet her burden ..." Id. The arbitrator filed his decision on August 28, 2018. The plaintiff filed her demand for a trial de novo on August 31, 2018, to which the defendant objected on September 5, 2018.

Plaintiff’s counsel states that "[t]here was some confusion which caused the absence of the Plaintiff, herself ..." but provides no further explanation for Ms. St. Germain’s absence. Reply, 1.

ANALYSIS

General Statutes § 52-549y states in relevant part that "[w]here a party fails to appear at the hearing, the arbitrator shall nonetheless proceed with the hearing and shall make a decision, as may be just and proper under the facts and circumstances of the action, which shall be entered as a judgment forthwith by the court." Section 52-549z(a) states: "[a] decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no appeal from the arbitrator’s decision by way of a demand for a trial de novo is filed ..." Section 52-549z(c) states: "[f]or the purpose of this section the word ‘decision’ shall include a