St. Germain v. Rockingham, LLC
[…] [quoting Tartaris with approval] ).

Despite the uniformity of previous opinions in this area, the court nevertheless reaches a different conclusion for the following reasons.

The court is confronted with an issue of statutory interpretation. The question before the court is what did the legislature mean when it used the words "a party who did not fail to appear at the hearing." When confronted with an issue of statutory interpretation, the court’s first duty is to assess the plain meaning of the words of the statute. See General Statutes § 1-2z. "When construing a statute, we first look to its text, as directed by General Statutes § 1-2z, which provides: The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.’ " Genesky v. East Lyme, 275 Conn. 246, 253-54, 881 A.2d 114 (2005).

Here, the court concludes that the plain meaning of the language in § 52-549z is subject to two reasonable interpretations depending on which words the court chooses to emphasize.