St. Germain v. Rockingham, LLC
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel states that "[t]here was some confusion which caused the absence of the Plaintiff, herself ..." but provides no further explanation for Ms. St. Germain’s absence. Reply, 1.

ANALYSIS

General Statutes § 52-549y states in relevant part that "[w]here a party fails to appear at the hearing, the arbitrator shall nonetheless proceed with the hearing and shall make a decision, as may be just and proper under the facts and circumstances of the action, which shall be entered as a judgment forthwith by the court." Section 52-549z(a) states: "[a] decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no appeal from the arbitrator’s decision by way of a demand for a trial de novo is filed ..." Section 52-549z(c) states: "[f]or the purpose of this section the word ‘decision’ shall include a decision and judgment rendered pursuant to subsection (a) of section 52-549y, provided the appeal is taken by a party who did not fail to appear at the hearing ..." (Emphasis added.)

Several courts have interpreted the language at issue in this matter- "a party who did not fail to appear at the hearing"- in the context of an objection to a demand for a trial de novo. See Griffith v. Johnson, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No.