2:23-cv-00246-JAW
[…] Pelletier Decl. ¶¶ 4-5. Accordingly, the fact that Cheverus' policies have not yet resulted in a MHRC complaint sheds no light on whether St. Dominic's policies arguably violate the MHRA.
2. The Employment Discrimination Provisions of the Maine Human Rights Act
Having concluded that it is proper to reach the merits, the Court initially discusses the Plaintiffs' challenge to certain employment discrimination provisions in the MHRA. Pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 4572(1)(A), it is unlawful employment discrimination “[f]or any employer to fail or refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate against any applicant for employment” because of, among other things, “sexual orientation or gender identity.” The Plaintiffs contend that applying this provision to St. Dominic would “strip” the school of its religious hiring rights.