ST. CYR v. FLYING J INC
[…] Chapter 11 of the Florida Administrative Code was merely established to allow the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services to enforce the provisions of Florida Statutes Chapter 527. After careful review of the language of Chapter 527 of the Florida Statutes and Chapter 11 of the Florida Administrative Code, the Court finds that neither code section establishes a private right of action against those who violate one of the code's provisions.

The only mention of a private right of action under Chapter 527 occurs in § 527.04(c). This section requires those who wish to engage in the business of installation, dispensing or refilling of petroleum to post a surety bond. The section provides that a person "having a cause of action on such bond may bring suit against the principal and surety."

Even if the Court had found that Chapter 527 or Chapter 11 had created a private right of action, Plaintiffs have failed to establish the elements necessary to prove negligence per se. The Florida Supreme Court in, deJesus v.