2019AP928
[…] Sec. 885.235(1g)(c). If, however, the sample was not taken within three hours of the event to be proved, "evidence of the amount of alcohol in the person's blood … as shown by the chemical analysis is admissible only if expert testimony establishes its probative value and may be given prima facie effect only if the effect is established by expert testimony." Sec. 885.235(3).
¶21 The admissibility of expert testimony, in turn, is governed by Wis.Stat. § 907.02(1), which provides:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
¶22 Here, it is undisputed that Lagerstrom's blood sample was taken over three hours after the last possible time that he could have operated his vehicle.