St. Augustine High Sch. Inc. v. Applewhite
[…] Paul makes later filings irrelevant." Id. (quoting In re Shell Oil Co. , 970 F.2d 355, 356 (7th Cir. 1992)) (emphasis added). The general principle is that plaintiffs will have to show that they are bound irrevocably by their state pleadings. Id. at 1412 n.10. Because Louisiana plaintiffs are not limited to recovery of the damages requested in their pleadings, a plaintiff must affirmatively renounce the right to accept $75,000 for his pre-removal state court pleadings and stipulations to bind him. See La. Code. Civ. Proc. art. 862 ("[A] final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings."); Sterns v. Scottsdale Ins. Co., No. 09-6449, 2010 WL 2733771, at *3 (E.D. La. July 8, 2010) (stating that for pre-removal stipulations to be binding, Louisiana plaintiffs must affirmatively renounce the right to accept a judgment in excess of $75,000); Levith v. State Farm Fire & Cas.