St. Augustine High Sch. Inc. v. Applewhite
[…] Instead, it states that, as a non-for-profit corporation, the school depends on the public for support and that it is entitled to "reasonable damages to the reputation of St. Augustine High School and its community which have been impugned by these statements," together with "all the general, equitable, and legal relief to which Plaintiff is entitled from Defendant and as deemed reasonable."

(Civ. A. No. 11-1379, R. Doc. 1-1 at 7-8.)

Applewhite argues that, because St. Augustine seeks a jury trial, which requires a claim in excess of $50,000, see La. Code Civ. P. art. 1732 ("A trial by jury shall not be available in . . . [a] suit where the amount of no individual petitioner's cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs."), and because St. Augustine alleges that its reputation has been damaged as a result of Applewhite's statements, the amount in controversy requirement is likely satisfied.