No. 2D21-2325.
[…] This subsection applies to any such action other than one which would have been time barred on or before July 1, 2010.
The School Board, however, is a sovereign immune governmental entity. A separate statute of limitations applies to sovereign immune entities, which is found in section 768.28:
The state and its agencies or subdivisions are generally immune from tort claims under the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity, but the legislature has enacted a limited waiver of that immunity in section 768.28. See § 768.28(1) ("In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act."); Franco v.