No. 2D21-2325.
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate when "there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.510(a).
III.
A.
The issue we address can be distilled down to a seemingly simple question: when a plaintiff sues a government entity because one of its agents is alleged to have sexually abused a minor child, which limitation period applies, section 95.11(9) or section 768.28(14)? A comparison of the pertinent provisions of the two statutes will make the point of dispute apparent.
Section 95.11 lists various time limitations for filing many kinds of civil claims. See § 95.11 ("Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows...."); see also § 95.011 ("A civil action or proceeding ... shall be barred unless begun within the time prescribed in this chapter or, if a different time is prescribed elsewhere in these statutes, within the time prescribed elsewhere."). S.S. argues that section 95.11(9) should apply to her lawsuit. That section provides: