No. 2D21-2325.
[…] Jack Eckerd Corp., 560 So.2d 361, 363 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990); Suntrust Banks of Fla., Inc. v. Don Wood, Inc., 693 So.2d 99, 101 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997), doesn't help us much because deciding which is the more specific statute depends entirely on how you choose to view this controversy.
Which of two statutes of limitations should apply when both are implicated? Fortunately, we have two sources to guide us to the proper choice in this case.
1.
First, we have another statute, section 95.011, which clarifies how section 95.11's general applicability interacts with other statutes of limitations. Section 95.011 states, in pertinent part: "A civil action or proceeding ... shall be barred unless begun within the time prescribed in this chapter or, if a different time is prescribed elsewhere in these statutes, within the time prescribed elsewhere." (Emphasis added.) Applying this section's text, it would appear that "a different time" period for sovereign immune defendants, such as the School Board, has indeed been "prescribed elsewhere" (in section 768.28(14)) such that section 768.28(14) should control.