3:21-cv-01367-BEN-MMP
[…] ECF No. 97 at 3. The Court tends to agree with Plaintiffs on this point. The Complaint contains allegations involving the CPSC and its investigation into Peloton's Tread+. Furthermore, Plaintiffs do attach some discovery related to the CPSC recall at issue. ECF No. 97-1 at 15, 17, 18. In its Reply, Peloton reiterates the arguments addressed below, but does not provide additional argument regarding notice of the witnesses. ECF No. 99 at 3. Given the limited information provided, the Court will not preclude the witnesses for lack of notice at this time.
Finally, Peloton argues that under 16 C.F.R. § 1016.4(a), “[n]o Commission employee shall testify in his or her official capacity in any private litigation, without express authorization from the Commissioner's General Counsel ....” ECF No. 93 at 6. Peloton argues that it “has received no information that [CPSC] authorization has been requested of and granted by the Commission's General Counsel.” Id. Finally, Peloton argues “there is no information provided with respect to where these witnesses from the Commission reside.” Id. “To the extent that these witnesses reside in or near Bethesda, Maryland, where the Commission is headquartered, the distance is beyond the power of a subpoena issued in this District and these witnesses cannot be compelled to testify.” Id. (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 26).
Peloton is correct that Federal Regulations require Plaintiffs to obtain authorization from the CPSC's General Counsel for any CPSC employee to testify in this private litigation. See 16 C.F.R. § 1016.4(a) (“No Commission employee shall testify in his or her official capacity in any private litigation, without express authorization from the Commission's General Counsel. The Commission may, in its discretion, review a decision by the General Counsel to authorize such employee testimony. The General Counsel shall in such instances, where time permits, advise the Commission, on a no objection basis, of the authorization of such employee testimony.”). Plaintiffs provide no response respecting Peloton's § 1016.4 argument. As such, unless Plaintiffs have obtained the requisite permission, any testimony from CPSC witnesses will be excluded at trial pursuant to 16 C.F.R. § 1016.4(a).
With respect to subpoenas, 16 C.F.R. § 1016.4(b) states:
If any Commission employee is served with a subpoena seeking testimony in private litigation, he or she must immediately notify the Office of the General Counsel. The Office of the General Counsel, in conjunction with the Department of Justice, will (1) take steps to quash the subpoena or (2) direct the employee to appear in response to the subpoena but refuse to testify on the ground that it is prohibited by this section.Based on subsection (b), it appears the Office of General Counsel and the Department of Justice will handle subpoenas as they come in.