SRT Enters., Inc. v. Direct Energy Bus., LLC
[…] Louis v. Public Utilities Comm'n, 304 Ill. 312, 317 (1922)). ¶ 17 In the case before us, the circuit court determined that the Commission had jurisdiction to consider plaintiff's complaint. In so doing, the circuit court cited section 16-115B of the Act, which provides:
"The Commission shall have jurisdiction in accordance with the provision of Article X of this Act to entertain and dispose of any complaint against any alternative retail electric supplier alleging (i) that the alternative retail electric supplier has violated or is in nonconformance with any applicable provisions of Section 16-115 through Section 16-115A; (ii) that an alternative retail electric supplier serving retail customers having maximum demands of less than one megawatt has failed to provide service in accordance with the terms of its contract
or contracts with such customer or customers; (iii) that the alternative retail electric supplier has violated or is in non-conformance with the delivery services tariff of, or any of its agreements relating to delivery services with, the electric utility, municipal system, or electric cooperative providing delivery services; or (iv) that the alternative retail electric supplier has violated or failed to comply with the requirements of Section 8-201 through 8-207, 8-301, 8-505, or 8-507 of this Act as made applicable to alternative retail electric suppliers." 220 ILCS 5/16-115B (West 2010).
¶ 18 Section 16-115A of the Act, in relevant part, provides: