SRT Enters., Inc. v. Direct Energy Bus., LLC
[…] or contracts with such customer or customers; (iii) that the alternative retail electric supplier has violated or is in non-conformance with the delivery services tariff of, or any of its agreements relating to delivery services with, the electric utility, municipal system, or electric cooperative providing delivery services; or (iv) that the alternative retail electric supplier has violated or failed to comply with the requirements of Section 8-201 through 8-207, 8-301, 8-505, or 8-507 of this Act as made applicable to alternative retail electric suppliers." 220 ILCS 5/16-115B (West 2010).
¶ 18 Section 16-115A of the Act, in relevant part, provides:
"(e) An alternative retail electric supplier shall comply with the following requirements with respect to the marketing, offering and provision of products or services to residential and small commercial retail customers:
(i) Any marketing materials which make statements concerning prices, terms and conditions of service shall contain information that adequately discloses the prices, terms and conditions of the products or services that the alternative retail electric supplier is offering or selling to the customer.
(ii) Before any customer is switched from another supplier, the alternative retail electric supplier shall give the customer written information that adequately discloses, in plain language, the prices, terms and conditions of the products and services being offered and
sold to the customer." 220 ILCS 5/16-115A(e) (West 2010).
¶ 19 The issue before this court is whether the circuit court was the proper venue to consider plaintiff's complaint. Our analysis requires us to interpret the relevant statutes.