SRT Enters., Inc. v. Direct Energy Bus., LLC
[…] (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/16-115B(a)(ii) (West 2010); see Siegel v. Lake County Officers Electoral Board, 385 Ill. App. 3d 452, 458 (2008) (legislative language containing the word "shall" is typically interpreted to be mandatory). ¶ 26 Moreover, sections 16-115A and 16-115B further control where plaintiff's complaint alleged that the charges and fees imposed were not disclosed prior to the parties entering the agreement. Specifically, section 16-115A provides "[b]efore any customer is switched from another supplier, the [ARES] shall give the customer written information that adequately discloses, in plain language, the prices, terms and conditions of the products and services being offered and sold to the customer." (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/16-115A(e)(ii) (West 2010).