SRT Enters., Inc. v. Direct Energy Bus., LLC
[…] The remedy provided in this section shall be cumulative, and in addition to any other remedy or remedies this Act provided in case of failure of a public utility to obey a rule, regulation, order or decision of the Commission." Id.
¶ 15 In contrast to the Commission's jurisdiction, the jurisdiction of the circuit court for violations of the Act is described in section 5-201 of the Act (220 ILCS 5/5-201 (West 2010)). Section 5-201 provides:
"In case any public utility shall do, cause to be done or permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or thing required to be done either by any provisions of this Act or any rule, regulation, order or decision of the Commission, issued under authority of this Act, the public utility shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom, and if the court shall find that the act or omission was wilful, the court may in addition to the actual damages, award damages for the sake of example and by the way of punishment. An action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in circuit court by any person or corporation."
Id.
¶ 16 Accordingly, based on the Act, the Commission retains jurisdiction over claims submitted for reparations and the circuit court retains jurisdiction over claims submitted for civil damages.