SRT Enters., Inc. v. Direct Energy Bus., LLC
[…] Specifically, section 16-115A provides "[b]efore any customer is switched from another supplier, the [ARES] shall give the customer written information that adequately discloses, in plain language, the prices, terms and conditions of the products and services being offered and sold to the customer." (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/16-115A(e)(ii) (West 2010). Then, section 16-115B provides "the Commission shall have jurisdiction" over complaints against an [ARES] alleging "that the [ARES] has violated or is in nonconformance with any applicable provisions of Section 16-115 through Section 16-115A." (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/16-115B(a)(i) (West 2010); see Siegel, 385 Ill.